No Surcharge Banner

StarTech Gb Fiber SFP - 1000Base-ZX - Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Compatible

Product ID:
176958
SKU:
GLCZXSMRGDST
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Calculated in Cart or Checkout
  • Image for StarTech Gb Fiber SFP - 1000Base-ZX - Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Compatible AusPCMarket
  • StarTech Gb Fiber SFP - 1000Base-ZX - Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Compatible Product Image 2
  • StarTech Gb Fiber SFP - 1000Base-ZX - Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Compatible Product Image 3
MSRP: $627.00
$359.00 inc GST
— You save $268.00



Description

The GLCZXSMRGDST is a Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-ZX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 70 km (43.5 mi).  Technical Specifications: 
  • Wavelength: 1550 nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 70 km (43.5 mi) 
  • MTBF: 1,536,764 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.   StarTech.com SFPs  All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Packaging Information
Package Width92 mm [3.6 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight48 g [1.7 oz]
Performance
Compatible Networks1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDMYes
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance70 km (43.5 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
MTBF1,536,764 hours
Power Consumption (In Watts)< 1 W
TypeSingle Mode
Wavelength1550nm
Physical Characteristics
Product Height1.3 cm [0.5 in]
Product Length56.6 mm [2.2 in]
Product Width13.7 mm [0.5 in]
Weight of Product16 g [0.6 oz]
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.com Gb Fiber SFP - 1000Base-ZX - Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Compatible
Special Notes / Requirements
NoteFor use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP transceiver
Packaging Information
Package Length11.9 cm [4.7 in]
Package Height32 mm [1.3 in]
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-ZX
Compatible BrandCiscoᆴ
Environmental
Storage Temperature-40ᄚC to 85ᄚC (-40ᄚF to 185ᄚF)
Operating Temperature-40ᄚC to 85ᄚC (-40ᄚF to 185ᄚF)
Humidity5~95% RH
Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Automation Inputs
Brand Compatible SFP without trade markCisco
System and Cable RequirementsMSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
MaterialAluminum
ColorSilver
View AllClose

Warranty Information

Lifetime
View AllClose

Additional Information

productid:
176958
Availability:
In Stock
View AllClose