No Surcharge Banner

StarTech Gb Fiber SFP - 1000Base-LX - Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible

Product ID:
176957
SKU:
GLCLXSMRGDST
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Calculated in Cart or Checkout
  • Image for StarTech Gb Fiber SFP - 1000Base-LX - Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible AusPCMarket
  • StarTech Gb Fiber SFP - 1000Base-LX - Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible Product Image 2
  • StarTech Gb Fiber SFP - 1000Base-LX - Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible Product Image 3
MSRP: $172.00
$109.00 inc GST
— You save $63.00



Description

The GLCLXSMRGDST is a Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).  Technical Specifications: 
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) 
  • MTBF: 3,092,408 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.   StarTech.com SFPs  All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

ColorSilver
MaterialAluminum
System and Cable RequirementsFor use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Automation Inputs
Brand Compatible SFP without trade markCisco
Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity5~95% RH
Operating Temperature-40ᄚC to 85ᄚC (-40ᄚF to 185ᄚF)
Storage Temperature-40ᄚC to 85ᄚC (-40ᄚF to 185ᄚF)
Hardware
Compatible BrandCiscoᆴ
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
Packaging Information
Package Height30 mm [1.2 in]
Package Length12 cm [4.7 in]
Package Width90 mm [3.5 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight0 kg [0.1 lb]
Performance
Compatible Networks1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDMYes
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
MTBF3,092,408 hours
Power Consumption (In Watts)< 1 W
TypeSingle Mode
Wavelength1310nm
Physical Characteristics
Product Height1.3 cm [0.5 in]
Product Length56.6 mm [2.2 in]
Product Width13.7 mm [0.5 in]
Weight of Product16 g [0.6 oz]
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.com Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible SFP Module- 1000base-LX SFP
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP transceiver
View AllClose

Warranty Information

Lifetime
View AllClose

Additional Information

productid:
176957
Availability:
In Stock
View AllClose