No Surcharge Banner

StarTech HP 0231A0A8 Compatible SFP+ - 10GBase-LR - LC

Product ID:
177014
SKU:
0231A0A8-ST
Availability:
Out of Stock - Contact for ETA
Use the above Product ID when contacting us
  • Image for StarTech HP 0231A0A8 Compatible SFP+ - 10GBase-LR - LC AusPCMarket
  • StarTech HP 0231A0A8 Compatible SFP+ - 10GBase-LR - LC Product Image 2
  • StarTech HP 0231A0A8 Compatible SFP+ - 10GBase-LR - LC Product Image 3
MSRP: $199.00
$159.00
— You save $40.00


Description

The 0231A0A8-ST is a HP 0231A0A8 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBase-LR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).  Technical Specifications: 
  • Wavelength: 1310nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF: 1,386,624,697 hours 
  • Power Consumption: < 1.3W 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 
This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.   StarTech.com SFPs  All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ modules and direct-attach SFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Performance
Max Transfer Distance10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate10.00 Gbps
MTBF1,386,624,697 hours
Power Consumption (In Watts)< 1.3W
TypeSingle Mode
Wavelength1310nm
Physical Characteristics
Product Height13.700
Product Length1.4 cm [0.5 in]
Product Width58.400
Weight of Product21.000
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.comᅠHP 0231A0A8 CompatibleᅠSFP+ Module
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP+ Transceiver
Performance
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
DDMYes
Compatible Networks10 Gbps
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight50.000
Package Width90.000
Package Length115.000
Package Height31.000
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
Compatible BrandHPᆴ
Connector(s)
Connector BFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Connector ASFP Slot Plug
Automation Inputs
Brand Compatible SFP without trade markHP
View AllClose

Warranty Information

Lifetime
View AllClose

Additional Information

productid:
177014
View AllClose