No Surcharge Banner

StarTech Fiber Media Converter - 550 m - MM - 1000Base-SX

Product ID:
178356
SKU:
MCMGBSCMM055
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Calculated in Cart or Checkout
  • Image for StarTech Fiber Media Converter - 550 m - MM - 1000Base-SX AusPCMarket
  • StarTech Fiber Media Converter - 550 m - MM - 1000Base-SX Product Image 2
  • StarTech Fiber Media Converter - 550 m - MM - 1000Base-SX Product Image 3
  • StarTech Fiber Media Converter - 550 m - MM - 1000Base-SX Product Image 4
MSRP: $248.00
$179.00 inc GST
— You save $69.00



Description

This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SX networks. Extend your GbE network cost-effectively The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation. Reliable and scalable network connectivity Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network. The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. 

Hardware
WDMNo
Indicators
LED Indicators1000 Link: ON - Valid Gigabit Link
FX Link/Activity
Power
TP Link/Activity
Packaging Information
Package Height66 mm [2.6 in]
Package Length13.3 cm [5.2 in]
Package Width28 cm [11 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight564 g [19.9 oz]
Performance
Auto MDIXYes
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Jumbo Frame Support9K max.
Max Transfer Distance550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
MTBF> 50,000 hours at 25ᄚC
Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over MM fiber-optic cable (SC connection), and 100m over copper (RJ45 connection)
Data Transfer Rate Copper
Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over MM fiber-optic cable (SC connection), and 100m over copper (RJ45 connection)
Data Transfer Rate Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Data Transfer Rate Fiber: 1000 Mbps
ESD Surge Protection: 1KV. Contact discharge - 4KV. Air discharge - 8KV
Switching ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
TypeMulti Mode
Wavelength850nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorBrown
MaterialSteel
Product Height2.6 cm [1 in]
Product Length70 mm [2.8 in]
Product Width97 mm [3.8 in]
Weight of Product200 g [7.1 oz]
Power
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Input Current0.5 A
Input Voltage100 - 240 AC
Output Current2.6 A
Output Voltage5 DC
Plug TypeN
Power Consumption (In Watts)5
Power SourceAC Adapter Included
Hardware
PoENo
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.1q VLAN pass through
Environmental
Storage Temperature-10ᄚC to 70ᄚC (14°F to 158ᄚF)
Operating Temperature0ᄚC to 50ᄚC (32°F to 122ᄚF)
Humidity5 ~ 90% RH
Connector(s)
Remote Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Local Unit ConnectorsRJ-45 Female
What's in the Box
Included in Packagemedia converter
quick-start guide
universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
View AllClose

Warranty Information

2 Year
View AllClose

Additional Information

productid:
178356
Availability:
In Stock
View AllClose