No Surcharge Banner

StarTech Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Product ID:
178434
SKU:
ET91000LC2
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Calculated in Cart or Checkout
  • StarTech Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m Main Product Image
  • StarTech Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m Product Image 2
  • StarTech Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m Product Image 3
  • StarTech Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m Product Image 4
MSRP: $470.00
$339.00 inc GST
— You save $131.00



Description

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


Performance
MTBF65,000 Hours
TypeMulti Mode
Wavelength850nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorBlack
MaterialSteel
Product Height2 cm [0.8 in]
Product Length16 cm [6.3 in]
Product Width95 mm [3.7 in]
Weight of Product405 g [14.3 oz]
Power
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Input Current0.36A
Input Voltage100 - 240 AC
Output Current1.6 A
Output Voltage12V DC
Plug TypeM
Power Consumption (In Watts)4
Power SourceAC Adapter Included
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
What's in the Box
Included in PackageFiber Media Converter
Grounding Screw
Instruction Manual
Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
Performance
Maximum Data Transfer Rate2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
Max Transfer Distance550 m (1804 ft)
Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex
Auto MDIXYes
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight774 g [27.3 oz]
Package Width20.6 cm [8.1 in]
Package Length13.8 cm [5.4 in]
Package Height89 mm [3.5 in]
Hardware
WDMNo
PoENo
Environmental
Storage Temperature-10C to 70C (14F to 158F)
Operating Temperature0C to 60C (32F to 140F)
Humidity10~90% RH
Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsRJ-45 Female
Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
View AllClose

Warranty Information

2 Year
View AllClose

Additional Information

productid:
178434
Availability:
In Stock
View AllClose