No Surcharge Banner

StarTech 5-Speed PCIe Network Adapter - 10GBase-T / NBASE-T Compliant

Product ID:
177799
SKU:
ST10GSPEXNB
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Calculated in Cart or Checkout
  • Image for StarTech 5-Speed PCIe Network Adapter - 10GBase-T / NBASE-T Compliant AusPCMarket
  • StarTech 5-Speed PCIe Network Adapter - 10GBase-T / NBASE-T Compliant Product Image 2
  • StarTech 5-Speed PCIe Network Adapter - 10GBase-T / NBASE-T Compliant Product Image 3
  • StarTech 5-Speed PCIe Network Adapter - 10GBase-T / NBASE-T Compliant Product Image 4
MSRP: $576.00
$339.00 inc GST
— You save $237.00



Description

This 5-speed network adapter card offers versatile and cost-efficient network connectivity. It lets you add an Ethernet port to your server or desktop computer and access your network at multiple speeds: 10G, 5G, 2.5G 1G and 100Mbps.  Cost-effective, multimode network connectivity Designed for low-power, single-port network applications, the PCIe NIC offers a cost-effective and versatile networking solution by providing additional bandwidth to meet your network needs, without having to overhaul your infrastructure wiring. Fully compliant with 10GBase-T and NBASE-T™ specifications, the network card lets you add an Ethernet port to your server or high-powered workstation through a PCI Express x4 (or higher) slot. (10G network speeds require Cat6a cable. All other speeds require Cat5e cable.) Advanced technology for optimal performance The network controller card features advanced NBASE-T technology, supporting the latest multi-gigabit, including new Cisco® campus switches and Aruba Networks® access points. The card enables you to connect to NBASE-T based equipment at network speeds of 2.5Gbps or 5Gbps, over your existing Cat5e infrastructure, without having to upgrade to more expensive Cat6a. NBASE-T technology accelerates the speed of twisted pair Cat5e copper cabling over a distance of up to 100 meters. The Ethernet network card also supports the more common 10G over copper, and 1G network connections using existing Cat 6/Cat5e or better cabling. The 5-speed Ethernet network card is a powerful combination of the Tehuti™ TN4010 controller and the Marvell 88X3310P transceiver, providing low-power and high-performance NBASE-T solutions. The Tehuti 10GbE controller supports autonegotiation, which ensures the optimal speed over Cat5e/Cat6 is selected: 10GbE, 5GbE, 2.5GbE, GbE or 100Mbps (Fast Ethernet). The network card also offers compatibility with Microsoft Hyper-V® virtualization software and iSCSI support to combine LAN and SAN functions. Operating efficiency and flexible use The Tehuti TN4010 chipset, compliant with 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet, ensures peak operating efficiency with reduced power consumption. The decreased power consumption helps to minimize heat generated by the card, to avoid increasing the operating temperature within your server case. The network card also supports advanced features including 9K Jumbo Frames and  802.1q VLAN tagging. For additional versatility, the controller card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket for installation in small form-factor computers. The ST10GSPEXNB is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Connector(s)
Connector Type(s)PCI Express x4 Male
External PortsRJ-45 Female
Environmental
Humidity20% ~ 80% RH
Operating Temperature5ᄚC to 50ᄚC (41ᄚF to 122ᄚF)
Storage Temperature-20ᄚC to 60ᄚC (-4ᄚF to 140ᄚF)
Hardware
Bus TypePCI Express
Card TypeStandard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset IDTehuti - TN4010
Marvell - 88X3310P
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3an (10GBASE-T)
IEEE 802.3ab (1000Base-T)
IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-T)
IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.1q (VLAN tagging)
PCI Express Rev 2.0
InterfaceRJ45 (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Ports1
Indicators
LED IndicatorsLink/Activity
Link/Speed
Packaging Information
Package Height30 mm [1.2 in]
Package Length14.4 cm [5.7 in]
Package Width17.2 cm [6.8 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight150 g [5.3 oz]
Performance
Auto MDIXYes
Compatible Networks10 Gbps/5G/2.5G/1G/100 Mbps
Full Duplex SupportYes
Jumbo Frame Support9K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Promiscuous ModeYes
PXENo
Supported ProtocolsIEEE 802.3ad (link aggregation)
IEEE 802.1q (VLAN tagging)
Physical Characteristics
ColorBlack
Product Height2.1 cm [0.8 in]
Product Length83 mm [3.3 in]
Product Width12 cm [4.7 in]
Weight of Product54 g [1.9 oz]
Software
OS CompatibilityWindowsᆴ 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Serverᆴ 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
Mac OSᆴ 10.12 to 10.14
Linux 3.x to 4.14 LTS Versions only
VMWareᆴ ESXi 5.0/5.1/6.0/6.5
Special Notes / Requirements
System and Cable RequirementsAvailable PCI Express x4 slot
What's in the Box
Included in Package1 Port PCIe 5-speed Ethernet network card
driver CD
instruction manual
low profile mounting bracket
View AllClose

Warranty Information

2 Year
View AllClose

Additional Information

productid:
177799
Availability:
In Stock
View AllClose