No Surcharge Banner

StarTech Gigabit Fiber SFP - 1000Base-SX - Cisco Compatible - MM

Product ID:
176930
SKU:
GLCSXMMDST
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
  • Image for StarTech Gigabit Fiber SFP - 1000Base-SX - Cisco Compatible - MM AusPCMarket
  • StarTech Gigabit Fiber SFP - 1000Base-SX - Cisco Compatible - MM Product Image 2
  • StarTech Gigabit Fiber SFP - 1000Base-SX - Cisco Compatible - MM Product Image 3
MSRP: $123.00
$79.00
— You save $44.00

Description

The GLCSXMMDST is a Cisco GLC-SX-MMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).  Technical Specifications: 
  • Wavelength: 850 nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft) 
  • MTBF: 3,381,761 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No 
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.   StarTech.com SFPs  All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

ColorSilver
MaterialAluminum
System and Cable RequirementsMSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Automation Inputs
Brand Compatible SFP without trade markCisco
Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity5~95% RH
Operating Temperature0ᄚC to 70ᄚC (32ᄚF to 158ᄚF)
Storage Temperature-40ᄚC to 85ᄚC (-40ᄚF to 185ᄚF)
Hardware
Compatible BrandCiscoᆴ
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Packaging Information
Package Height32 mm [1.3 in]
Package Length92 mm [3.6 in]
Package Width11.9 cm [4.7 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight46 g [1.6 oz]
Performance
Compatible Networks1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDMYes
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
MTBF3,381,761 hours
Power Consumption (In Watts)< 1 W
TypeMulti Mode
Wavelength850nm
Physical Characteristics
Product Height1.3 cm [0.5 in]
Product Length56.6 mm [2.2 in]
Product Width13.7 mm [0.5 in]
Weight of Product18 g [0.6 oz]
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Module - 1000base-SX SFP
Special Notes / Requirements
NoteFor use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP transceiver
View AllClose

Warranty Information

Lifetime
View AllClose

Additional Information

productid:
176930
Availability:
In Stock
View AllClose