No Surcharge Banner

StarTech MSA Compliant 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ - 40G QSFP+ - SM LC - 10km

Product ID:
177342
SKU:
QSFP40LR4ST
Availability:
Out of Stock - Contact for ETA
Use the above Product ID when contacting us
  • Image for StarTech MSA Compliant 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ - 40G QSFP+ -  SM LC - 10km AusPCMarket
  • StarTech MSA Compliant 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ - 40G QSFP+ -  SM LC - 10km Product Image 2
  • StarTech MSA Compliant 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ - 40G QSFP+ -  SM LC - 10km Product Image 3
  • StarTech MSA Compliant 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ - 40G QSFP+ -  SM LC - 10km Product Image 4
MSRP: $3,089.00
$2,979.00 inc GST
— You save $110.00


Description

The QSFP40LR4ST is an MSA compliant fiber QSFP+ transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 40GBASE-LR4 compatible MSA switches and routers. The QSFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.   Technical Specifications: 
  • Wavelength: 1270nm to 1330nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) 
  • MTBF: 1,489,426 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 2.5 Watts 
  • DDM: Yes 
This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.   StarTech.com SFPs  All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

ColorSilver
MaterialAluminum
Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity5~95% RH
Operating Temperature0ᄚC to 70ᄚC (32ᄚF to 158ᄚF)
Storage Temperature-40ᄚC to 85ᄚC (-40ᄚF to 185ᄚF)
Hardware
Compatible BrandMSA Compliant
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
Packaging Information
Package Height32 mm [1.3 in]
Package Length11.7 cm [4.6 in]
Package Width92 mm [3.6 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight76 g [2.7 oz]
Performance
Compatible Networks40 Gbps
DDMYes
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate40 Gbps
MTBF1,489,426 hours
Power Consumption (In Watts)< 2.5 W
TypeSingle Mode
Wavelength1270nm to 1330nm
Physical Characteristics
Product Height1.3 cm [0.5 in]
Product Length72 mm [2.8 in]
Product Width18.4 mm [0.7 in]
Weight of Product40 g [1.4 oz]
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.com 40GBASE-LR4 Fiber QSFP+ Module - 40GBase-LR4
What's in the Box
Included in PackageQSFP+ transceiver
View AllClose

Warranty Information

Lifetime
View AllClose

Additional Information

productid:
177342
View AllClose