No Surcharge Banner

StarTech Gigabit Open SFP Fiber to Ethernet Converter

Product ID:
178441
SKU:
ET91000SFP2
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Calculated in Cart or Checkout
  • Image for StarTech Gigabit Open SFP Fiber to Ethernet Converter AusPCMarket
  • StarTech Gigabit Open SFP Fiber to Ethernet Converter Product Image 2
  • StarTech Gigabit Open SFP Fiber to Ethernet Converter Product Image 3
MSRP: $379.00
$229.00 inc GST
— You save $150.00



Description

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice. A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions). The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation. For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsRJ-45 Female
SFP Slot Female
Environmental
Humidity10~90% RH (Non-Condensing)
Operating Temperature0ᄚC to 60ᄚC (32ᄚF to 140ᄚF)
Storage Temperature-10ᄚC to 70ᄚC (14ᄚF to 158ᄚF)
Hardware
Chipset IDMarvell - 88E1111
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
PoENo
WDMNo
Packaging Information
Package Height92 mm [3.6 in]
Package Length20.8 cm [8.2 in]
Package Width13.7 cm [5.4 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight0.8 kg [1.7 lb]
Performance
Auto MDIXYes
Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
MTBF65, 000 Hours
Physical Characteristics
ColorBlack
MaterialSteel
Product Height2.3 cm [0.9 in]
Product Length15.4 cm [6.1 in]
Product Width88 mm [3.5 in]
Weight of Product396 g [14 oz]
Power
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Input Current0.36 A
Input Voltage100 - 240 AC
Output Current1 A
Output Voltage12V DC
Plug TypeM
Power Consumption (In Watts)8
Power SourceAC Adapter Included
Special Notes / Requirements
NoteFiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)
What's in the Box
Included in PackageFiber Media Converter
Grounding Screw
Instruction Manual
Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
View AllClose

Warranty Information

2 Year
View AllClose

Additional Information

productid:
178441
Availability:
In Stock
View AllClose