No Surcharge Banner

StarTech 10/100/1000 Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter - 550m /1804ft

Product ID:
178351
SKU:
MCM1110MMLC
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
  • Image for StarTech 10/100/1000 Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter - 550m /1804ft AusPCMarket
  • StarTech 10/100/1000 Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter - 550m /1804ft Product Image 2
  • StarTech 10/100/1000 Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter - 550m /1804ft Product Image 3
  • StarTech 10/100/1000 Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter - 550m /1804ft Product Image 4
  • StarTech 10/100/1000 Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter - 550m /1804ft Product Image 5
MSRP: $226.00
$199.00
— You save $27.00

Description

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access. Cost-effective extension and dependable performance The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance. Versatile connections for broad compatibility Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network.  It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment. The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs. Easy installation and compact convenience The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space. The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Indicators
LED Indicators1000 Mbps
Copper Port Link/Act
Fiber Port Link/Act
Power
Packaging Information
Package Height68 mm [2.7 in]
Package Length28.4 cm [11.2 in]
Package Width14 cm [5.5 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight556 g [19.6 oz]
Performance
Auto MDIXYes
Compatible Networks10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
MTBF> 50,000 hours at 25ᄚC
TypeMulti Mode
Wavelength850nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorBrown
MaterialSteel
Product Height2.6 cm [1 in]
Product Length94 mm [3.7 in]
Product Width70 mm [2.8 in]
Weight of Product201 g [7.1 oz]
Power
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Input Current1 A
Input Voltage100 - 240 AC
Output Current2 A
Output Voltage5 DC
Plug TypeN
Power Consumption (In Watts)5
Power SourceAC Adapter Included
What's in the Box
Included in PackageGigabit Ethernet fiber media converter - MM LC
universal power adapter (NA/JP, EU, UK, ANZ)
Hardware
WDMNo
PoENo
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
Environmental
Storage Temperature-10ᄚC to 70ᄚC (14ᄚF to 158ᄚF)
Operating Temperature0ᄚC to 50ᄚC (32ᄚF to 122ᄚF)
Humidity5~95% RH (Non-condensing)
Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsRJ-45 Female
Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
View AllClose

Warranty Information

2 Year
View AllClose

Additional Information

productid:
178351
Availability:
In Stock
View AllClose