No Surcharge Banner

4Cabling Field Assembly Optical Singlemode Connector LC APC Connector Bag of 6

Product ID:
190546
SKU:
015.002.0108
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Calculated in Cart or Checkout
MSRP: $60.00
$39.00 inc GST
— You save $21.00

Description

Field Assembly Optical Singlemode Connector | LC APC Connector | Bag of 6

Field assembly connector or fast connector is an innovative field installable optical fibre connector designed for simple and fast field termination of single fibers. Without using additional assembling tools, field assembly connector can be quickly and easily connected to the drop cable and indoor cable, which saves a lot of required termination time. It is specially designed with the patented mechanical splice body that includes a factory-mounted fibre stub and a pre-polished ceramic ferrule. Field assembly connectors enable fast and on-site installation of 250µm, 900µm, 3.0mm and 1.6mm x 2.0mm, 2.0mm x 3.0mm cable type connectors even when the user has no access to power. The whole installation process only takes about 2 minutes which greatly improves the working efficiency.

 

FEATURES

  • Field-installable, cost-effective, user-friendly
  • No requirement for epoxy and polishing
  • Quick and easy fibre termination in the field
  • No need for fusion splicer, power source and tool for pressure
  • Visual indication of proper termination
  • Suitable for all standard OS1 and OS2 fibre cables

Performance

Item

Performance

Insertion Loss 

Average≤0.2dB,Max≤0.4dB

Return Loss

PC:≥45dB,APC:≥55dB 

One-time Assembly Rate

≥97% 

Assembly Repeatability

More than 5 times

Average Assembly Time

≤3minutes

Life-time

≥30 years

Tensile Strength

≥30N(2×3)Bow-type drop cable

Operation Temperature

-40℃~+85℃ 

 

WARRANTY

1-year warranty.

View AllClose

Additional Information

productid:
190546
Availability:
In Stock
View AllClose