20m LC-ST OM4 Multimode Fibre Optic Cable: Aqua

SKU:
FL.OM4LCST20M
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
$66.00

Description

20m LC-ST OM4 Multimode Fibre Optic Cable Aqua: 2mm Oversleeving Fibre patch cables are the thin, flexible fibres of glass that carry data, telephone conversations and emails high speed all over the world in a matter of seconds with much less interference than copper patch lead. Fibre Optic cables need less amplification to boost signals so they travel better over longer distances. 4Cabling’s OM4 laser optimised multimode fibre optic patch leads provide the connection from Ethernet 10Mbit/s to 10Gbit/s Gigabit Ethernet, they are the cost-effective way to replace your copper-based patch leads. 4Cabling fibre optic cable is immune to EMI/ RFI frequency, mainly used on patch panels for the connection between outlets and terminal equipment. The multimode optical fibre cables are manufactured using LSZH cables which conform to IEC, EIA TIA and Telcordia standards. 4Cabling Multimode Fibre Optics leads is the cost-effective way of your cabling solution. 2mm OVERSLEEVING. WARRANTY 3 YEARS. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) Connector Application: Cross-connect patching Backbone application in building Termination enclosure for equipment patching Equipment to equipment patching Features: OM4 is backwards compatible with OM3 Fibre OM4 fibre patch leads conform to ISO/IEC 11801 & to ITU-T G.651.1, TIA/EIA 492AAAC and 492AAAD Individually labelled for lead tracing Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH) cable Manufactured with stringent quality control UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connector All leads are supplied with a factory test report Fibre Optic Cables conform to ITU-651, TIA/EIA492AAAD All ends are polished and individually inspected for correct polishing Supports high-speed multi-channel data, voice & video applications Duplex – Aqua jacket zip cord multi-mode 50 / 125µm UL approved fibre optic cables FIBRE SPECIFICATIONS OM4 Multimode (backwards compatible with OM3) LC-ST Fibre Termination Length: 20m Colour: Aqua Oversleeving: 2mm   What is the difference between an OM3 and OM4 fibre network? Points to note: Connectors are the same Termination of the connectors is the same Transceivers are the same (both operate 850nm VCSELS (Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers) Fibre core size 50/125 is the same Both fibres are Laser Optimised Multimode Fibre (LOMMF). OM3 is fully compatible with OM4. The difference is the construction of the fibre cable, in that OM4 cable has better attenuation and can operate at a higher bandwidth than OM3. Why 4Cabling? Expert advice Australian owned & operated Secure online shopping 24/7 Lightning fast delivery nationwide Warranty & peace of mind return policy Over 3000 quality products in stock ready to go All products are approved as per local Australian standards ISO 9001, NSW Govt. & GITC (QLD Govt.) approved supplier A loyal customer base of 100k+ who trust us for their data & electrical needs Australia’s leading importer & wholesaler of 19” server racks, copper, fibre & structured networking products
View AllClose